Regular Polygons

Lernzettel-Auszug

Course Outline

  1. Polygon Types and Terminology
  2. Convexity and Concavity
  3. Interior Angle Sums
  4. Exterior Angle Sums
  5. Angles of Regular Polygons
  6. Symmetry of Regular Polygons
  7. Circles and Central Angles
  8. Perimeter and Area Formulas

1. Polygon Types and Terminology

Key Concepts & Definitions

  • Polygon : A simple closed plane figure formed by three or more line segments joined end to end, with no two successive segments collinear.

★ Must-know

  • The sides of a polygon are its forming line segments, vertices are the common endpoints of two sides, and interior angles are the angles formed inside the polygon.

Further detail

  • A polygon with n sides is commonly named an n-gon; the course lists triangle, quadrilateral, pentagon, hexagon, heptagon, octagon, nonagon, and decagon for 3 through 10 sides.

2. Convexity and Concavity

Key Concepts & Definitions

  • Convex Polygon : Has every interior angle less than 180°, and its vertices point outward.
  • Concave Polygon : Has at least one interior angle greater than 180°, with vertices that can point inward and outward.

Essential Points

Vollständigen Lernzettel lesen →

Quiz-Vorschau

1. A polygon has every interior angle measuring less than 180° and all of its vertices point outward. What type of polygon is it?

2. What does it mean for a line to be a line of symmetry of a figure?

3. How many lines of symmetry does a regular octagon have?

Quiz machen (20 Fragen) →

Karteikarten-Vorschau

What defines a polygon in geometry?

A simple closed plane figure with three or more joined line segments.

What are the sides of a polygon?

The line segments that form the polygon.

What are vertices in a polygon?

The common endpoints of two sides.

What are interior angles of a polygon?

Angles formed inside the polygon.

How is a polygon with n sides commonly named?

It is called an n-gon.

What is the name of a polygon with three sides?

Triangle.

Alle 45 Karteikarten ansehen →

Häufig gestellte Fragen

Was deckt der Lernzettel zu Regular Polygons ab?

Der Lernzettel deckt die wesentlichen Konzepte von Regular Polygons ab. Er ist nach Themen organisiert, um das Lernen und Merken zu erleichtern, mit wichtigen Definitionen, Erklärungen und Zusammenfassungen.

Vollständigen Lernzettel lesen →

Wie viele Fragen enthält das Quiz zu Regular Polygons?

Das Quiz enthält 20 Multiple-Choice-Fragen mit detaillierten Korrekturen und Erklärungen zu jeder Antwort. Ideal, um dein Wissen zu testen und Lücken zu identifizieren.

Quiz machen (20 Fragen) →

Wie lernt man Regular Polygons mit Karteikarten?

Revizly bietet 45 interaktive Karteikarten zu Regular Polygons. Jede Karte stellt eine Frage auf der Vorderseite und die Antwort auf der Rückseite dar, was eine aktive und effektive Wiederholung basierend auf verteiltem Lernen ermöglicht.

Alle 45 Karteikarten ansehen →

Similar courses

Create your own sheets from your courses

Import your PDF or paste your course, AI generates sheets, quizzes and flashcards in 30 seconds.